Home

League Tables

Results

Clubs

Fixtures

New Forum

Grading

Downloads

Grand Prix

Congress Reports

Calendar

Photos

Bristol 4NCL

Checkmac

Contact Us

Links

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

<--Back

League Honours History

 

League Honours: Divisions 1-8          
               
In the following table, a grey background means that there was no competition that year. A blank cell means that the winner is not known (or, it is not known whether the competition was held).    
               
If you are able to help fill in any of the blanks, please contact us.            
               
  Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4 Division 5 Division 6 Division 7 Division 8
1907-08 Central Y.M.C.A. St Agnes II - -        
1908-09 St. Agnes Redland Reading Rooms - -        
1909-10 Central Y.M.C.A.   - -        
1910-11 Redland Reading Rooms & Mission House Fishponds C.I. - -        
1911-12 Central Y.M.C.A. Y.M.C.A. 2nd - -        
1912-13 Central Y.M.C.A. Y.M.C.A. 2nd - -        
1913-14 St. Georges Road Mens Club United Service 2nd - -        
1914-15 Redland Reading Rooms & Mission House St. Georges Road 2nd - -        
1915-16 Central Y.M.C.A. United Service 2nd - -        
1916-17 - - - -        
1917-18 - - - -        
1918-19 - - - -        
1919-20 Central Y.M.C.A. - - -        
1920-21 Bristol & Clifton Bristol & Clifton 2nd - -        
1921-22 Bristol & Clifton United Service 2nd United Service -        
1922-23 Central Y.M.C.A. Y.M.C.A. 2nd United Service -        
1923-24 Central Y.M.C.A. Broad Plain United Service -        
1924-25 Kingswood Y.M.C.A. Broad Plain United Service B -        
1925-26 Kingswood Y.M.C.A. St. Georges Road 2nd Redland Reading Rooms -        
1926-27 Central Y.M.C.A. Redland Reading Rooms Redland Reading Rooms -        
1927-28 Kingswood Y.M.C.A. Civil Service Civil Service -        
1928-29 Kingswood Y.M.C.A. Totterdown Y.M.C.A. St Agnes Men's Club -        
1929-30 David Thomas Memorial Totterdown Y.M.C.A.   -        
1930-31 Central Y.M.C.A. Civil Service   -        
1931-32 Bristol & Clifton Civil Service   -        
1932-33 Bristol & Clifton Clifton 2nd   -        
1933-34 Bristol & Clifton Clifton 2nd   -        
1934-35 Civil Service -   -        
1935-36 Bristol & Clifton Broad Plain   -        
1936-37 Bristol & Clifton Clifton 2nd   -        
1937-38 Bristol & Clifton Bristol & Clifton   -        
1938-39 Civil Service Bristol Aero Engines   -        
1939-40 - - - -        
1940-41 - - - -        
194142 - - - -        
1942-43 - - - -        
1943-44 - - - -        
1944-45 - - - -        
1945-46 Horfield Bristol & Clifton 2nd   -        
1946-47 Bristol & Clifton Bristol & Clifton 2nd   -        
1947-48 Central Y.M.C.A. Bristol & Clifton 2nd            
1948-49 Horfield Civil Service B            
1949-50 Civil Service Bristol Tramways A            
1950-51 Bristol & Clifton Henleaze     Nalgo - - -
1951-52 Bristol & Clifton University A     Twyford House A - - -
1952-53 Horfield Lysaghts A     Downend B - - -
1953-54 University Kingswood A     Civil Service C - - -
1954-55 University B.A.C. A     Lysaghts C - - -
1955-56 University Downend A   Downend B Downend C - - -
1956-57 University Fishponds     Clifton D - - -
1957-58 University Clifton B     University C - - -
1958-59 Bristol & Clifton Civil Service     University C - - -
1959-60 Bristol & Clifton Twyford House A     Churchill Hall - - -
1960-61 Bristol & Clifton Totterdown Y.M.C.A. A     Longwell Green - - -
1961-62 Horfield Y.M.C.A. (Central) A     ACES - - -
1962-63 Bath Civil Service A     Nalgo B - - -
1963-64 Bristol & Clifton Downend & Fishponds B     N P Bank - - -
1964-65 Kingswood Sea Mills A Kingswood B   St George A Yatton - -
1965-66 Bath Lysaghts A     Yatton A   - -
1966-67 Downend & Fishponds Patchway A   Yatton A SCR A   - -
1967-68 Downend & Fishponds Bristol Omnibus A Yatton A   SCR B   - -
1968-69 Downend & Fishponds Yatton A     Yatton B   - -
1969-70 Downend & Fishponds University B     Headley Park B   - -
1970-71 Downend & Fishponds Bristol & Clifton B     Clifton D - - -
1971-72 Downend & Fishponds Keynsham A     Yatton C - - -
1972-73 Downend & Fishponds University B     Nalgo B - - -
1973-74 Downend & Fishponds Sea Mills/Headley Park A     Bristol Telephones - - -
1974-75 University Bristol & Clifton B     Congresbury - - -
1975-76 Downend & Fishponds Yatton A     Thornbury C - - -
1976-77 Grendel University C     Congresbury B      
1977-78 Grendel Bristol & Clifton B     Phoenix      
1978-79 Grendel Yatton & Clevedon A     Keynsham C      
1979-80 Bristol & Clifton Sea Mills A Sea Mills C Yatton & Clevedon C Pegasus Winterbourne A Grendel B -
1980-81 B & C/Sea Mills/Univ Horfield & Montpelier A Downend & Fishponds B Downend & Fishponds D Little Thatch B Keynsham C - -
1981-82 Downend & Fishponds Nailsea & Congresbury A   Winterbourne A Keynsham E      
1982-83 Bristol & Clifton Yatton & Clevedon A Whitchurch A Downend & Fishponds D Keynsham C Phoenix Hanham & Kingswood E Horfield & Montpelier D
1983-84 Bristol & Clifton Nailsea & Congresbury A     Horfield C      
1984-85 Bristol & Clifton B South Bristol A Bristol & Clifton E Central YMCA Clifton G Keynsham C South Bristol E -
1985-86 Bristol & Clifton South Bristol B Nailsea & Congresbury B Bristol & Clifton F Sun Life Civil Service B - -
1986-87 Downend & Fishponds University A Central Y.M.C.A. South Bristol C Nailsea C South Bristol D - -
1987-88 Bristol & Clifton Bristol & Clifton C Horfield & Montpelier B Bristol Omnibus Civil Service B University D - -
1988-89 Bristol & Clifton Horfield & Montpelier B Bristol Central A South Bristol C Grendel C Cossham - -
1989-90 Bristol & Clifton Bristol Central A Sun Life A Horfield & Montpelier C Cossham Sea Mills C - -
1990-91 Bristol & Clifton Bath University A Cossham Grendel C Keynsham C - -
1991-92 Bristol & Clifton Horfield & Redland B University B Sea Mills B Cabot Sea Mills D - -
1992-93 Bristol & Clifton Grendel A South Bristol B Hanham Folk Centre B Sun Life B Thornbury C - -
1993-94 Downend & Fishponds Hanham Folk Centre A University B University C South Bristol C University E General Electric -
1994-95 Grendel Cossham A Keynsham A Keynsham B Grendel D Keynsham C Keynsham D -
1995-96 Bath Keynsham A Bristol & Clifton C Bristol & Clifton D Yate & Sodbury A Downend & Fishponds E - -
1996-97 Keynsham Grendel B Horfield & Redland B Yate & Sodbury A Civil Service A Clevedon C - -
1997-98 Bristol & Clifton Bristol & Clifton B Harambee A Cabot A Downend E Harambee B - -
1998-99 Horfield & Redland Nailsea A South Bristol A Clevedon B South Bristol B - - -
1999-00 Bristol & Clifton Bath B Downend C University A Clifton D      
2000-01 Horfield & Redland Nailsea A Clifton B South Bristol B University B      
2001-02 Bath Clifton B Axa Sunlife Bath C Clevedon B      
2002-03 Bath University A Cossham University B Yate B      
2003-04 Bath Clevedon B Bristol & Clifton C Harambee A Keynsham B      
2004-05 University Bath B Bath C Clifton E Clevedon C      
2005-06 Bath Thornbury Cabot University B        
2006-07 Bristol & Clifton Bristol & Clifton B Horfield & Redland C South Bristol B        
2007-08 Bristol & Clifton Horfield & Redland B Grendel B Thornbury Horfield & Redland D      
2008-09 Bristol & Clifton Horfield & Redland C Bath B Harambee UWE      
2009-10 Bristol & Clifton Thornbury Bath University Yate & Sodbury B        
2010-11 Bristol & Clifton University A Cabot Thornbury B        
2011-12 Bristol & Clifton Clevedon A Downend C Thornbury B        
2012-13 Bristol & Clifton Downend B Horfield & Redland C Yate & Sodbury B        
2013-14 South Bristol A Horfield & Redland B South Bristol C University B        
2014-15 Downend & Fishponds South Bristol B Keynsham A University B        
               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Play Chess online