Home

League Tables

Results

Clubs

Fixtures

Forum Discussion

Grading

Downloads

Grand Prix

Congress Reports

Calendar

Photos

Bristol 4NCL

Checkmac

Contact Us

Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bristol League Congress 2004

 

Open Section  

1st - Chris Beaumont  4/5

PGN     CBV     JAVA

complete (54 games)

Major Section

1st Bob Radford  4/5 On tie break

  PGN     CBV

complete ( 39 games )

Intermediate Section

1st Peter Dimond (Bath) 4/5

Minor Section

1st Ben Dyer (UWE) 5/5

 

Open Section  Standings

Place Name              Loc Club       Score

  1   Beaumont, Chris   213 Clifton    4.5     
 2-5  Sisask, Jesper    166 University 3.5  
      Sherwin, James    204 Bath       3.5  
      Dilleigh, Steve   183 Horfield   3.5  
      Collier, David    173 Clifton    3.5  
 6-9  Egginton, David   164 Clifton    3    
      Humphreys, Jerry  184 Downend    3    
      White, Michael    167 University 3    
      Ponter, Ian       165 Downend    3    
10-12 Chaplin, Peter    178 Downend    2.5  
      Curtis, John      174 Clifton    2.5  
      Osborne, David    158 Grendel    2.5  
13-16 Spiller, Paul     142 Downend    2    
      Hibbitt, Arthur   143 Grendel    2    
      Beckford, Lloyd   115 Harambee   2    
      Furneval, Mark    142 Grendel    2    
17-18 Roberts, Shane    141 Clevedon   1.5  
      Butterworth, Paul 126 Grendel    1.5  
19-20 Campbell, Errol   104 Harambee   1    
      Tipper, David     140 Downend    1 
Crosstable

Chris Beaumont winning the Open Section

 

 

Major Section Standings

Place Name               Loc Club          Score

 1-2  Radford, RP        145 South Bristol 4    
      Hardy, Roger       140 Grendel       4    
  3   Hennefeld, James   123 Clifton       3.5  
  4   Allen, Richard     138 Downend       3    
5-11  Hunt-Grubbe, Henry 128 University    2.5  
      Tillett, Matt      141 University    2.5  
      Nachiappan, Raja   129 UWE           2.5  
      Flexman, Patrick   124 Grendel       2.5  
      Wright, George     117 Harambee      2.5  
      Stanton, Colin     109 Clifton       2.5  
      Johnson, Chris     110 Grendel       2.5  
12-13 Chantry, Richard   120 Cabot         1.5  
      Macarthur, Duncan  116 Keynsham      1.5  
 14   Millbank, Howard   123 Horfield      1    
 15   Roberts, Shane     141 Clevedon      0.5
* Shane Roberts moved to Open Section after Rd 1
Crosstable

Bob Radford winning the Major Section on tie break

 

   

  

                                         


Play Chess online


SUBSCRIBE TO BRISTOL CHESS TIMES 

 

For the best in local chess

Details from:

David Collier,

Editor

44 Cliftonwood Crescent,

Bristol

BS8  4TU

Tel:  0117 921 3721