Home

League Tables

Results

Clubs

Fixtures

New Forum

Grading

Downloads

Grand Prix

Congress Reports

Calendar

Photos

Bristol 4NCL

Archive

Contact Us

Links

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

<--Back

League Season 2010 - 2011

League Handbook 2010-2011                     Match Secretary Report 2011

League Champions League Tables Results in Full League Knockout Winners Minor Knockout Winners
Clifton     Clifton

Report Photos & Games

Clifton

 

League Honours  
Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four
Clifton University A Cabot Thornbury B

 

Bristol League Congress 2011 Bristol Winter Congress Dec 2010
   
   
   

 


Cotswold Congress 2011 - Photos & Games


 

 

   Frome Congress - May 6 - 8th

Open Section

PGN        CBV    ( All 56 games )

1st Christopher Jenks  4/5 ( Southbourne )

   

Major Section

1st = Russell Barlow 4/5 ( South Bristol )

Minor Section

1st = Geoff Gammon 4/5 ( Downend )

Full Results & Wallcharts

 

Knockout Final Report

Clifton win the League Knockout 5 - 3 at the polish club

Minor league Knockout

Clifton 5 Hanham 

Minor Knockout Final On Youtube

Minor KO Report on Youtube!

Hanham Chess Club Gambit Night

1st David Buckley

Hanham Gambit Night on Youtube

Hanham Gambit Photos on Youtube

Chris Beaumont Blind Simul on Youtube

 

 Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay

14 min Video of the Final Round

 

 

Open Section

1st    Derek Pugh (5/6)

2nd = Jim Sherwin, Joey Stewart & Stewart Hutchings (4/6)

Grading prize -  EM White

Minor Section

1st Tom Thorpe  (6/6) 2nd Beryl Hughes (4/6)

Grading Prize - John Burrows (4/6)

 

1st Bristol spring Congress

Fri - Sun   Apr 1st -3rd

Filton Sports & Leisure Centre      

 

GRAEME THOMSON MEMORIAL RAPIDPLAY RESULTS

 OPEN   24 players

 

1st – Ben Edgell (Sedgemoor) (5/6) 100

2nd= James Cobb (Clifton) and James Sherwin (Bath)  (4.5/6) 40 each

 Grading prize – Jody Johnson (Clifton) (4/6) 30

 MAJOR   17 players

 1st – Michael Harris (Horfield)  (5.5/6)  80 + chess clock (donated by Clifton Chess Club)

2nd=  Patrick Flexman (Grendel)  and Harvey Atkinson (Horfield) (4.5/6) 30 each

 Grading prize – Jon Fisher (Horfield)  (4/6)  20

  

 As a result of entry fees and donations, a total of 240 was presented to Macmillan Cancer Support.

 

Open Section   Pgn  All the Games

1st = David Buckley, Patryk Krzyzanowski

Major Section

1st = Jack Paton, Duncan Macarthur

 

David Buckley v Richard McMaster

 

CJ De Mooi

( ECF President ) from BBC's Eggheads

 

Duncan Macarthur v Bob Radford

 

Steve Woolgar v Lynda Roberts

David Buckley

Patryk Krzyzanowski

Jack Paton

Duncan Macarthur

 

  Dec 3rd - 5th  -    Bristol Winter Congress

Report   on the three sections together with Photos and Games

    

Open Section -  Chris Beaumont ( Clifton )  4/5

Major Section - Jody Johnson  ( Clifton )     4/5

Minor Section - Alec Watson   ( Downend )  4/5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Play Chess online