Home

League Tables

Results

Clubs

Fixtures

New Forum

Grading

Downloads

Grand Prix

Congress Reports

Calendar

Photos

Bristol 4NCL

Checkmac

Contact Us

Links

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archive Pre 2014 - Under Construction

 

 

Bristol Winter Congress 2014   ( Games & Photos )           http://bristolchesscongress.blogspot.co.uk/

Report   by  GMW

                       1st open Section - Chris Beaumont 4/5

 

 

 

    

  

 


Downend Xmas Buzzer Night   -   Monday 30th Dec       -     Wallchart            Report        Ben Edgell  

      Ben Edgell  scores max points    BSC


Sadly I have to report that Ian Ponter ( Downend Chess Club ) passed away on December 1st   aged 41

The following tribute to Ian was posted on the Downend and Fishponds website having been put together by Jerry Humphreys. http://www.michaeljmeadows.com/chess/index.php?p=111amp;&r=15


Horfield Chess Club are now on twitter          http://twitter.com/Horfield_Chess

Harambee Rapidplay Report    22nd Sep 2013                    Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay Report   ( GMW ) - 5th Oct 2013


League Season 2013 - 2014

Latest results  ( Half Season Results 1st Jan 14 )  Downend & Bath through to KO Semi-Final         MK Final     Clevedon v Yate

Latest News:  Clifton A & South Bristol A lead the way in Division One on 15pts each

New Fixtures 2013 - 2014   -  are now available in                               Club Directory 2013 - 2014  -         

<---League Handbook is now available in     


Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay Results

22nd June 2013

       

Open Section - 1st = James Cobb, Stephen Piper  4/6

Major Section - 1st = Alex Rossiter, Graham Cole  4.5/6

Minor Section - 1st  Amol Telang 4.5/6

 

  

S Piper v P Krzyzanowski

B Hughes v D Tipper

Juniors

 

M Harris v K Jurkiewicz

J Cobb v P Chaplin

Amol Telang


Boniface attack winning game 2012 - 2013

7th Steve Boniface Memorial Congress    7 - 9th June        Holiday Inn Academy, Bond Street, Bristol BS1 3LE

Games, Photos, Crosstables

Results Crosstables   -       Open            Major           Minor

   

                  David Buckley - Joint winner of the Open Section


Chris Beaumont  5/6  ( Clifton )  wins the Cotswold Congress

          

Open Section Games  -  Cbv    Pgn       Fix New


League AGM   -   Thursday 30th May  ( Tonight ! )   At Filton Sports & Leisure Centre,       7:30 pm.   In The Pavilion

        AGM Motions 2013       Including trophy presentations     Trophy Winners


Results Update Spreadsheet - Update.xls   ( All results updated to May 30th )        Trophy Winners

Clifton have won the championship.  Downend B, Horfield C, Yate B ( Win Div 2-4 )

Downend Summer Quickplay Tournament  -  Download Flyer

    ITV Video 

Chessfest          www.chessfest.co.uk      May 18th - 19th

First annual Bristol Junior Chessfest 2013        

Download Entry Form

 

The Inaugural Bristol Junior Chessfest will be the largest Chess weekend to be held in the South West. The festival will have 2 different competitions running over the weekend with something for all junior chess play, from those who have just started to play through to budding grand masters.
 

When Sat 18th and Sunday 19th May
Where: Bristol City Hall (formally the Council House) College Green.
 
“My First Chess Competition” Saturday 18th May
For junior players who have just started playing and haven’t yet experienced the fun and excitement of a chess competition.
Entry fee only 1
Starts at 10:30am with 6 rounds running through to the prize giving at 3:15pm. Everyone gets a certificate.
 
Bristol Junior Chess Championship Sunday 19th May
Entry Fee from 3 with 900 in prizes
Starts 10:00am with 6 rounds running through until the prize giving at 4:15pm
Trophies for each age group
 

Other Activities:
 
* Blindfold Chess – come and play against an International Chess Master who will be blindfolded!
* Come and play against the only person in the UK who beat the great Bobby Fischer
* Human Chess - Come and watch the Red Pirates battle the Blue Pirates in a chess game with people as the Pirate chess pieces
* Brooklyn Castle film -  Watch the real life Chess success of the deprived Brooklyn school who took on elite US schools and won! A moving story of grit, determination and success.

 

League Knockout Final

 Tue 14th May  -  Horfield 1.5 Clifton 6.5

Report with All the Games & Photos


Minor league Knockout Final

Clifton 3.5 v Clevedon  2.5 


 

Cotswold Congress is back ! 

Download Entry Form  PDF    WORD  

( May Bank Holiday )

 

Gloucester Junior Championships

 

Bristol Juniors reap the rewards at the Glos Junior Championships.

 

Petes Potentials-Tom Thorpe U17 Champion

Nina Misson U7 Girls champion. Plus 5 other Qualifiers for the UK Land Chess Megafinals.

Westbury on Trym Primary - Lawrence Chandler U11 Champion, Grace under 9 Girls Champion plus 2 other qualifiers
Emersons Green Primary - 3 Qualifiers.

 

Bristol Spring Congress

Games     Photos    Crosstables

 

 

Holiday Inn, Bond Street, Bristol 

 

          


New January Grades are out   -    www.ecfgrading.org.uk


Sunday 27th Jan    -    Somerset Primary School Chess Association - Frome Chess Tournament    9.45 AM - 5.00 PM    Entry Form


  Jim Sherwin won the popular Christmas Downend Buzzer tournament this year   -  Downend Buzzer Results


Games prior to Dec 31st have now been sent for grading

BristolLeague311212 Players' Results.txt

Note the new Interim ECF Grades are due out on or around Jan 24th 2013

 

League KO Quarter Final Results

Clevedon 3 Horfield 5 

Thornbury 3 South Bristol 4

Bath 4 Clifton 4  ( Clifton win on board count )

Downend   ( Bye )

 

Semi Final Results

Downend 3 Clifton  5

South Bristol 3 Horfield 4

Clifton play Horfield in the final

Minor League KO Quarter Final Results

Clevedon v Bath  - ( Clevedon win by default )

Downend 4  Keynsham 1

Yate  3 South Bristol 3 (  South Bristol win on board count )

Patchway 2   Clifton 4

 

Semi Final Draw

Clevedon 3 South Bristol 2

Clifton 4 Downend  1

 

Clevedon play Clifton in the Final

 


Millfield Junior Chess Tournament -  Sunday 18th November   Results and Standings



Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay Report


Team Registrations          KO fixtures         Club Directory 


Tom Thorpe finishes joint 3rd in the British Under 16 Championships    http://results.britishchesschampionships.co.uk/results/Under%2016/SMWSite/

Tom remained unbeaten in the 7 Round swiss and in Round 3 scored a win against the joint winner Oskar Hackner


New July Grades are out now - http://www.ecfgrading.org.uk/


Downend Summer Tournament  - Results Rounds 1-3


Summer Lightning 2012    -   Results & Standings 

Summer Lightning 1st Round        
Home Away Score    
Clifton Clevedon 23 13    
Hanham Downend 7 29    
Cabot Horfield 11.5 24.5    
         
Summer Lightning 2nd Round        
Home Away Score    
Downend Clifton 11.5 24.5    
Cabot Hanham 21.5 3.5     ( 5 board match )
Horfield Clevedon 21 15    
     
Summer Lightning 3rd Round Results  
Home Away Score
Horfield Clifton 12 24
Downend Cabot 23.5 12.5
Clevedon Hanham   (5board) 15.5 9.5

Round 4 - Matches to be played in week Aug 20th

Clifton v Hanham     Horfield v Downend     Clevedon v Cabot

 

Summer Lightning Rounds & Rules 2012.DOC

Summer Lightning 2012 spreadsheet

 

  Table after Round 3
       
  Club Played Points Game Points
       
  Clifton 3 6 71.5
  Downend 3 4 64
  Horfield 3 4 57.5
  Cabot 3 2 45.5
  Clevedon 3 2 43.5
  Hanham 3 0 20

 


Frome Congress - Open Section -   Download Games    Cbv   Pgn     Major Section  - Ian Ponter (Downend) 1st 4.5/5

                          

Frank Palm in the Open              Ian Ponter - Winner in the Major


League AGM 2012 7.30 pm Wed 23rd May    Filton Sports & Leisure Centre

Including trophy presentations      TrophyWinners 

                      


Downend Summer Quickplay Tournament  - Download Flyer


Hanham Gambit Night - Tyson Mordue wins with 5/5

       

Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay - Sat May 26th - Ben Edgell won the Rapidplay


Bath win the League Knockout      -     Report & Games

       

Clevedon beat Keynsham to win the Minor League Knockout


Bristol Open Congress   April 27-29th - Results & Photos   Open Section -  Cbv    Pgn

Results.xls  -   Results Update - 15th May

Div 1 -  Clifton A have won the championship after Thornbury held Bath to a draw last week.

Div 2 - Clevedon A have won Div 2 in style finishing on max points an amazing achievement.  Horfield B seal promotion after winning their final league match against rivals Clifton C

Div 3 - Downend C have won Div 3 after a late surge of wins propelled them to the top.

Div 4 - Thornbury B finish on top 5 points clear of Keynsham B

Grand Prix - Final Standings  Grand Prix 2011-12.xls


Feel free to join our new forum - www.chessit.co.uk/phpforum/index.php   - 

There is an important thread on the forum that all members should read regarding the ECF membership scheme which is being introduced in September 2012

www.chessit.co.uk/phpforum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=18    - Our ECF representative is available to respond to any queries that members might have  edgellben@hotmail.com  ( Ben Edgell )


Half Year Grades  - all the games played this season prior to xmas have been sent for grading.  -

Update - Jan 12 Grades are available here - Bristol Published New Grades Jan 2012.xls


Minor Knockout Semi-Final Draw - Clevedon & Keynsham make it through to the final after winning their semi-final matches

Clevedon v Clifton  - Mon 16th January 2012 - 

Keynsham v Hanham - Wed 18th January 2012


Bristol Winter Congress - Open Section - 1st James Cobb ( Clifton )

    Games & Photos from the Congress are now available


Patchway have a new venue - See - Club Page


Somerset Junior Championships - Millfield School, Sunday Nov 27th      Blagdon Results


Guernsey Chess Festival - Oct 21 - 27th - Congratulations to Dave Collier ( Clifton ) on a superb performance by finishing joint second along with GM Nick Pert & GM Mark Hebden and qualifying for next years British Championships !


  Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay - Oct 22nd         1st - James Cobb 5.5/6

                   


Div 1 - Bath A maintain their 100% record and secure a vital win against Clifton A to head the Division One table.

Div 2 - Clevedon A also hold on to their 100% record in a bid to return to Division One.

Div 3 - Clevedon B lead closely followed by Harambee A

Div 4 - Petes Potentials are in front but have played an extra game than the others.


Minor KO quarterfinals - Hanham v Horfield, Clifton v Patchway, Keynsham v Yate, South Bristol v Clevedon. ( Nov 8-10th )


Proposed ECF Membership Scheme          ECF-Funding-Proposals-Aug-2011.doc

ECF Membership Scheme  -  The LMC decided on Wednesday 7th September that it would use its votes at the ECF General Meeting to oppose the Scheme Proposal.  Roger Williams [General Secretary]


Somerset Junior Tournament  -  Sun 25th Sept    Blagdon School   -  Results & Crosstable


Steve Boniface Memorial Congress      Prizewinners         Cbv    Pgn    All the games from the Open Section complete

     

Richard Jones 4/5 took 1st place in the Open Section   

                   


New Season  Providing links to the fixtures, Tables, Thresholds, Updated Rules & Club Directories  GQ


Downend Summer Quickplay 2011 Schedule     Download Circular    Thanks to all those that took part in the summer tournament this year

Boniface Rapidplay - August Bank Holiday - 29th August - ( See Calendar ) - Rapidplay Entry Form       Aug 26-28th   Steve Boniface Congress Entry Form

July 2011

British Championships 2011 -  http://britishchess2011.com/     Live Games - http://britishchess2011.com/live_games.htm     2.15 PM start daily

Rd 1 - Chris Beaumont came close to securing a draw against GM David Howell

A selection of Photos below of players linked to our league

                          

Bristol & District Chess League - Facebook Site

 Petes Potential Juniors enjoy success at the South Gloucestershire Schools Tournament

Latest Results Spreadsheet  Results Update June2011 ( Games have now been sent for Grading )

     Cotswold Congress Photos & Games

AGM Report -  Summary of what happened at this year's AGM       

May 2011


   Frome Congress - May 6 - 8th

Open Section

PGN        CBV    ( All 56 games )

1st Christopher Jenks  4/5 ( Southbourne )

   

Major Section

1st = Russell Barlow 4/5 ( South Bristol )

Minor Section

1st = Geoff Gammon 4/5 ( Downend )

Full Results & Wallcharts

 

Knockout Final Report

Clifton win the League Knockout 5 - 3 at the polish club

Minor league Knockout

Clifton 5 Hanham 

Minor Knockout Final On Youtube

Minor KO Report on Youtube!

Hanham Chess Club Gambit Night

1st David Buckley

Hanham Gambit Night on Youtube

Hanham Gambit Photos on Youtube

Chris Beaumont Blind Simul on Youtube

 

 Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay

14 min Video of the Final Round

 

 

Open Section

1st    Derek Pugh (5/6)

2nd = Jim Sherwin, Joey Stewart & Stewart Hutchings (4/6)

Grading prize -  EM White

Minor Section

1st Tom Thorpe  (6/6) 2nd Beryl Hughes (4/6)

Grading Prize - John Burrows (4/6)


1st Bristol spring Congress

Fri - Sun   Apr 1st -3rd

Filton Sports & Leisure Centre      

 

GRAEME THOMSON MEMORIAL RAPIDPLAY RESULTS

 OPEN   24 players

 

1st – Ben Edgell (Sedgemoor) (5/6) 100

2nd= James Cobb (Clifton) and James Sherwin (Bath)  (4.5/6) 40 each

 Grading prize – Jody Johnson (Clifton) (4/6) 30

 MAJOR   17 players

 1st – Michael Harris (Horfield)  (5.5/6)  80 + chess clock (donated by Clifton Chess Club)

2nd=  Patrick Flexman (Grendel)  and Harvey Atkinson (Horfield) (4.5/6) 30 each

 Grading prize – Jon Fisher (Horfield)  (4/6)  20

  

 As a result of entry fees and donations, a total of 240 was presented to Macmillan Cancer Support.

 

Open Section   Pgn  All the Games

1st = David Buckley, Patryk Krzyzanowski

Major Section

1st = Jack Paton, Duncan Macarthur

 

David Buckley v Richard McMaster

 

CJ De Mooi

( ECF President ) from BBC's Eggheads

 

Duncan Macarthur v Bob Radford

 

Steve Woolgar v Lynda Roberts

David Buckley

Patryk Krzyzanowski

Jack Paton

Duncan Macarthur

   
    Publicity Officer needed for the Bristol & District League

Anyone wishing to apply can contact the League Secretary - Roger Williams  - 0117 967 6734

Job Description

Note:  UWE have folded and in accordance with Rule 6.6 their records for this season have been deleted from the spreadsheet.

 

     

Tom Thorpe ( Petes Potentials ) has won the Welsh under 16 Rapidplay after securing 4 wins and a draw to finish in 1st place.

Well done Tom !


Jan 2011

Jan 30th  -  Sunday -   4th Millfield Open   ( Rapidplay Tournament )  10 am start -  Millfield Senior School, Butleigh Road, Street  BA16 0YD

Contact:  Matthew Turner  matthewturner@millfieldprep.com    Tel:   01458 837557

http://www.millfieldschool.com/assets/PDFs/4th_Millfield_Open_Chess_Jan2011.pdf                    Download Entry Form


Dec 2010

 Tuesday 28th December 2010 -   Downend Buzzer - 1st - David Painter-Kooiman 8/10,    2nd =  David Buckley, Martin White 7.5/10

Hastings International Chess Congress -  http://www.hastingschess.org.uk    Live Games on top 20 boards

London Chess Classic      http://www.livestream.com/LondonChessClassic   Live Commentary

Nov 10th We are sorry to inform you that Horfield's longest-serving member and life president, Jim Draisey, died a few months ago at the age of 89.

  Dec 3rd - 5th  -    Bristol Winter Congress

Report   on the three sections together with Photos and Games

    

Open Section -  Chris Beaumont ( Clifton )  4/5

Major Section - Jody Johnson  ( Clifton )     4/5

Minor Section - Alec Watson   ( Downend )  4/5

  Minor KO - Semi Final Draw

Keynsham / South Bristol v  Hanham

Horfield v Clifton

Matches to be played Jan 25 - 27th

League KO Semi Final Draw

Horfield v Clifton

South Bristol  v  Bath

Matches to be played Feb 14 - 18th


Oct 2010

Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay  took place on Saturday 30th October  - Arturo Wong won with 5/6 ahead of James Jackson & Jim Sherwin 4/6

               Arturo Wong 1st Place

  Video

Ian Ponter v Jim Sherwin

  Video

Jim Sherwin v James Jackson

Pgn  the last 17 moves !


Sept 2010

Sept 14th -    Team Registrations 2010 -2011


  Jonathan Latham Memorial Congress -  Fri - Sun Oct 22 - 24th 2010

Gordano Community School, St Mary's Rd, Portishead Bristol BS20 7QR

Tournament Organiser:   Ben Edgell - edgellben@hotmail.com

J Latham       Unfortunately this Event has had to be cancelled


Aug 24th -   Chris Beaumont & Tyson Mordue tied for 1st place in the Open Section of the Steve Boniface Memorial Congress

                  Download all the games from the Open Section     PGN        CBV       Report     Prizewinners


 

Please note that due to unforeseen circumstances the   Downend Summer Quickplay   will be held One week later on Tuesday 24th August

     Download Flyer

     Handbook 2010 -2011


Aug 19th -    League & KO Fixtures / Thresholds / Handbook / Divisions  -  for next season

Aug 3rd - Downend Summer Quickplay - Tuesday    Aug 3rd   Week 3   DOWNEND SUMMER QUICKPLAY

          

  

                   

 

Archive        

2008

Download Results 2007 - 2008

2007

Download Results 2006 - 2007

2005

January 2008 July 2008 January 2007 July 2007 December 2005
February 2008 August 2008 February 2007 August 2007 November 2005
March 2008 September 2008 March 2007 September 2007 October 2005
April 2008 October 2008 April 2007 October 2007  
May 2008 November 2008 May 2007 November 2007  
June 2008 December 2008 June 2007 December 2007  

2009

Download Results 2008 - 2009

2006

Download Results 2005 - 2006

 

January 2009 July 2009 January 2006 July 2006 AA
February 2009 August 2009 February 2006 August 2006  
March 2009 September 2009 March 2006 September 2006  
April 2009 October 2009 April 2006 October 2006  
May 2009 November 2009 May 2006 November 2006  
June 2009 December 2009 June 2006 December 2006  

 

 

 

 


Play Chess online


Match Result Sheet

Grading Thresholds

Thresholds Explained

Club Directory

Handbook Rules

Player Reg Form

Fixtures 2014 - 2015


Local Websites

 

Cabot Chess Club

Clevedon Chess Club

Clifton Chess Club

Downend Chess Club

Hanham Chess Club

Horfield Chess Club

South Bristol Chess Club

University Chess Club